| Login




 

O God, let all the nations praise you!

-Psalm 67

love-down.gif

Definition: an intense, affectionate concern for another person; self-sacrificing regard which seeks the well-being of others
Synonyms: caring, compassion, kindness, charity, generosity, patience, sympathy, tenderness, warmth, affection

Discussion: Love, like compassion, is a virtue of action as well as emotion, something not only felt, but done. It is a feeling that needs to be educated and formed, so as not to be confused with sentimentality. Love is giving with no thought of getting. It is tenderness enfolding with strength to protect. It is forgiveness without further thought of that forgiven. It is understanding human weakness with knowledge of the true person shining through. Love is the one thing we can give constantly and become increasingly rich in the giving.

Heartwood Story Quote:
“I am the king. I am also the hungry boy with whom you shared a yam in the forest and the old woman to whom you made a gift of sunflower seeds. But you know me best as Nyoka. Because I have been all of these, I know you to be the Most Worthy and Most Beautiful Daughter in the Land.”
—John Steptoe, Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters

Love Quotations:
“Good works are links that form a chain of love.”
—Mother Teresa

“The heart knows what the hands do.”
—Gandhi

“Love is to the moral nature what the sun is to the earth.”
—Balzac

“Love is a verb.”
—Clare Boothe Luce

“I believe that unarmed truth and unconditional love will have the final word in reality.”
—Dr. Martin Luther King

“Real love begins where nothing is expected in return.”
—Antoine de Saint-Exupery

“To do great things is not to do big things but to do small things with great love.”
—Mother Teresa

“The gift you deliver is the gift you receive.”
—Shaker

“Love is love’s reward.”
—John Dryden

“When one has once fully entered the realm of love, the world—no matter how imperfect— becomes rich and beautiful, for it consists solely of opportunities for love.”
—Søren Kierkegaard

“We are shaped and fashioned by what we love.”
—Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

“Those who bring sunshine into the lives of others cannot keep it from themselves.”
—Sir James M. Barrie

Facets of Love in Heartwood Stories (K - 6):
Recognizing words and actions that show love and recalling times of giving love to others (Mama, Do You Love Me?)
Acts of love and generosity (Wilfrid Gordon McDonald Partridge)
Love of parents and neighbors sustains and supports in difficult times (The Rag Coat)
Gifts given in love bring joy to both the giver and receiver (Magical Hands)
A father’s unconditional love, not dependent on behavior (Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters)
Intense love for grandmother and eventual acceptance of her death (Annie and the Old One)
Love builds self-esteem; self-esteem brings joy and love (Honey, I Love)
Family love expressed through simple gifts is far more valuable than expensive toys (Gingerbread Doll)

Information from http://www.heartwoodethics.org